New Ross Credit Union Limited

Who We are

New Ross Credit Union Limited (“we“, “us“, “our“) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 . This Privacy Statement (together with our Website T & Cs (“T & Cs“) and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We understand that as a visitor to this website www.newrosscreditunion.com (“Website”) the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you, as it is to us. The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to outline Our commitment to Data Protection and the privacy of your information and to set out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you are not permitted to use this Website and must opt out of using this Website by closing your browser now. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

By ‘personal data ” or “personal information’ we mean personal and financial information about you which we obtain from you or from third parties. By continuing to use this Website, you agree to the use of your personal information and you indicate your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement you must discontinue using this Website and close your browser now. You should read this Privacy Statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may make.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our T & Cs. Each time you use this Website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”). Our registered address is at 26 South Street, New Ross, Co. Wexford.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information provided at the time of registering to use our online credit union services.
  • Information that you or others provide by filling in forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.
  • Any instructions we accept from you or transactions we undertake to which you are a party, whether through our website, branch or otherwise.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Telephone calls may be recorded. This is to verify your information, for our staff training, regulatory and for service quality purposes.
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We also gather a limited amount of non-personal information about all of our Website visitors, such as IP address, domain hierarchy, operating system and browser type, what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most.

What We Do with Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide credit union and other related services, products and facilities to you;
  • to assess eligibility and credibility for the services, products and facilities we offer;
  • to implement any contracts we have entered into with you; and
  • to conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and, where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery.

We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you.

We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our Website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them. We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.

The non-personal information collected about your computer may be used for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Data may be gathered by us for analytical reasons, and is used to help us to better understand the requirements of our users. We may share non-personal information and aggregated information with our partners so that they too may create a better overall experience for our users.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information approved to contractors or sub-contractors working on our behalf.

We also may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety and that of our users, or others; or
  • as part of a due diligence exercise or sales process or other corporate transaction connected with us.

Security for CU Online

We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you. Keeping any personal information provided to us secure is a top priority for us. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal information.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) which does not provide the same level of protection for personal information as Ireland. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, for our data processors or for service providers that we may use to provide services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your personal information, including to countries outside the EEA . We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including putting in place an appropriate contract with any third party service provider, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the requirements of EU law.

All information you provide to us through CU Online is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions undertaken through CU Online are encrypted using SSL technology.

You must keep your PIN, Password and Username for CU Online, and any other security device we give you, safe and secure.

You should log off CU Online and your Online Account when finished using CU Online.

The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have reasonable IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to CU Online, the Online Services or your Online Account. For this reason, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.

In accessing this Website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this Website, you accept and are deemed to accept that email messaging and internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this Website is at your sole risk.

You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use CU Online and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software.

Use of Cookies

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the website to operate.

For more information please see our Cookies Policy.

Your Rights

You have rights under the Irish Data Protections Acts 1988 & 2003. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@newrosscreditunion.com.

You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request is subject to a statutory fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. In certain circumstances you also have the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data. In order to exercise any of your rights under the Acts, please send a request in writing to our registered offices at 26 South Street, New Ross, Co. Wexford.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@newrosscreditunion.com.

End